Egypt is a country that has masterpiece world heritage. Among of them are the pyramids, mummies, sphinxes, Pharaoh and others. American citizens who will make a visit to this country, one of them can come in through Cairo International Airport (CAI). The second busiest airport in Africa, after O. R. Tambo International Airport, in South Africa.


Completeness of travel documents needed by United States citizens to be able to enter into Egypt smoothly are as follows:

Normal passport: USA (US)
Destination: Egypt (EG)

PASSPORT
Passport and other documents accepted for entry of National USA must be valid for minimum of 6 months from arrival date. Passport exemptions given to passengers with emergency passport.

VISA
Visa is required, but exception given for USA passport on this conditions:
- Except for USA passengers with normal, emergency or temporary passport if traveling as tourists and arriving at Taba Airport (TCP), Sharm El Sheik Airport (SSH) and Saint Catherine Airport (SKV) and remaining in the Sinai resorts for a maximum stay of 15 days.
- Except for holder of normal, emergency or temporary passports issued to nationals of the USA, can obtain a visa on arrival for maximum stay of 30 days. Fee for single entry visa is USD 25 and for multiple entry visa is USD 35. Extention of stay possible for additional 15 days.
- Except for Waives of Egytpian nationals. This condition not applicable to holders of emergency or temporary passports, whu must obtain a visa and security approval prior to travel or before the flight. Accepted proof of Egyptian nationality is original or copy of a birth certificate, passport or National ID Card of the relative.
- Except for sons and daughters born to an Egyptian father. This condition also not applicable to holders of emergency or temporary passports, who must obtain a visa and security approval prior to travel. Accepted proof of Egyptian nationality is original or copy of a birth certificate, passport or National ID Card of the relative.
- Except for sons and daughters of an Egyptian mother if born after 25 July 2004. Accepted proof of Egyptian nationality is original or copy of a birth certificate, passport or National ID Card of the relative.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Minors aged less than 16 years, do not need a separate passport, provided they are registered in passport of parent or guardian that does not contain a machine readable zone.

WARNING
For Nationals of USA who arrive from Guinea, Liberia or Sierra Leone will be screened on arrival. Passengers will be quarantined if Ebola if Ebola is suspected.

Post a Comment

 
Top

Powered by themekiller.com