Thailand is one of the countries in Southeast Asia are known to have some interesting travel destinations. For citizens of the United States coming to Thailand, get through some of the existing international airport, for example through Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK), Don Mueang International Airport (DMK) and Udon Thani International Airport (UTH). Terms of travel document required US citizens to enter into Thailand seamlessly is as follows.

Normal Passport: USA (US)
Destination: Thailand (TH)


PASSPORT
Passport issued to nationals of USA must be valid for the period of intended stay.

VISA
Visa is required, except for Nationals of USA for a maximum stay of 30 days. 

NOTE
- Thailand provides policy towards foreigner (including US citizens) who has held ACMECS Single Visa issued by Cambodia and Thailand, which visa validity 90 days from the date of issue and valid for stay maximum 60 days in Thailand. Holder this kind of visa issued by Cambodia (marked KHA) will be required to pay their fee for Thailand, upon arrival in one of Thailand International Airport.
- Visitor with visa exemption must hold documents for their next destination after Thailand.
- Visitor over 12 years of age must hold sufficient funds to cover their stay, at least THB 10.000/per person or THB 20.000/per family. Proof of funds includes Letter of Credit, voucher, MCO's or well-known credit cards, which are honored in Thailand. Exemption policy given to visitor ho hold re-entry visa.
- Visitor who are visa exempt, but do not hold return/onward ticket out of Thailand could be refused to entry.

Post a Comment

 
Top

Powered by themekiller.com